2014 Spring Results

Dima Division

Regular Season: 

1st Place: Mavericks

2nd Place: Eagle

Playoffs: 

1st Place: Mavericks

2nd Place: Eagle

1941472_10152634328537140_2283189845849864686_o (1)

 

RBI Leader

Remzi Cekovic, Arsenal, 17

 

Batting Average Title

Ganriel Kilburn, Arsenal, .613

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Pascual Garcia, Arsenal, 1 HR, 11 RBI, .538

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Ana Mari de Quesada, Go! Girls

 

Most Valuable Player

Gabriel Killburn, Arsenal

 

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Gabriel Killburn, Arsenal


Fitzpatrick Division

Regular Season: 

1st Place: Cyclones

2nd Place: Fusion

Playoffs: 

1st Place: Fusion

2nd Place: Rebels

10499462_10152634305092140_6840094505981512912_o

Homerun Leader

Alex Robin, Mustangs, 8

 

RBI Leader

Alex Robin, Mustangs, 33

 

Batting Average Title

Randy Ovalle, Fusion, .875

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

George Kiu, Rebels

 

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Krashawn Lee, Mustangs, 14 Wins

 

Most Valuable Player

Jason Vargas, Cyclones

Jasmes Parent, Fusion

Krashawn Lee, Mustangs

Bill Karim, Rebels

Jeffrey S. Miller, Demons

Peter Cocheo, Renegades

Alex Andres, Rams

 

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Noel Espinal, Cyclones

Andrew Gandy, Fusion

Michael Borhi, Mustangs

Derek Petti, Demons

Michael Castro, Renegades

 

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Vijay Desai, Cyclones

David Shaffer, Fusion

Keyama Cherry, Mustangs

Michael Lesli, Rebels

Brian Cruger, Demons

 


Rainbow Division

Regular Season: 

1st Place: Ballbreakers

2nd Place: Sirens

Playoffs: 

1st Place: Ballbreakers

2nd Place: gatorz

10506660_10152649555327140_7775124889207698728_o

Homerun Leader

Aaron Santis, Sirens, 5

 

RBI Leader

Tim Lin, Sirens, 40

Kourtney Howell, Sirens, 16

 

Batting Average Title

Sean O’Callaghan, gatorz, .704
Katy Mess, Swingers, .625

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

John Cronan, Sirens

 

 

Most Valuable Player

Ajay Aurora, Ballbreakers

John Cronan, Sirens

Sean O’Callaghan, gatorz

Tommy Palumbo, Noreasters

Lenny Irgang, Swingers

 

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Peter Willis, Ballbreakers

Kyle Constance, Sirens

Steven Terrazza, gatorz

Guillermo Diaz, Noreasters

Nicholas Herrera, Hot Shots

Angela Beight, Hot Shots

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Peter DeSourza, Sirens

Darcie Kozlowski, Swingers



Sachs Division

Regular Season: 

1st Place: Comets

2nd Place: Grizzlies

Playoffs: 

1st Place: Comets

2nd Place: Grizzlies

10386904_10152649540327140_4439590604301363150_o

Homerun Leader

Bryan Maguire, Grizzlies, 7

Sarah Arnold, Grizzlies, 1

 

RBI Leader

Bryan Maguire, Grizzlies, 47

Molley Lenore, Gridirons, 12

 

Batting Average Title

Jonas Nolasco, Grizzlies, .843
Sarah Arnold, Grizzlies, .600

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Adams Lazaro, Comets

Stephanie Stefanick, Jesters

 

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Mike Pinelli, Gridirons, 9 Wins

Laurie Hintz, Comets, 14 Wins

 

Most Valuable Player

Adams Lazario, Comets

Patrick Padgen, Grizzlies

Robert Sprecher, Jesters

Paige Ponzeka, Rockstars

 

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Vicente Perez, Comets

Jocardo Ralston, Grizzlies

Andrew Flatgard, Rockstars

 

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Scott McNabb, Grizzlies

Alex Harris, Jesters

Steve Meroz, Jesters

 

Matt Dzobia Spirit Award 

Matt Dzobia Award

Matt passed away on March 1, 2014 of complications from acute myeloid leukemia. He was known for his sharp wit, friendly nature and engaging conversation. He was passionate about politics, the arts, and his adopted city of New York. He enjoyed traveling across the globe and made friends everywhere he went. The award should be given to a player that embodies the spirit of the Sachs Division, which is friendly competition but most importantly…having fun.

Sarah Arnold, Grizzlies

 


Women’s Competitive Division

Regular Season: 

1st Place: Beavers

2nd Place: Chix-w-Stix

Playoffs: 

1st Place: Go! Girls

2nd Place: Beavers

10496048_10152634292642140_4930928097952083071_o

Homerun Leader

Paige DeMarco, Chix-w-Stix, 3

Kristi Womack, Beavers, 3

 

RBI Leader

Kristi Womack, Beavers, 34

 

Batting Average Title

Trish Orellana, Beavers, .848

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

 

Tiffany Caban, Beavers

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

Jamie Calantropio, Beavers, 11-5 Record

Ana Mari de Quesada, Go! Girls, 11-5 Record

 

Most Valuable Player

Jamie Calantropio, Beavers

Liz Marquez, Chix-w-Stix

Acrivi Coromelas, Go! Girls

Kelsey Wolfe, B-Bombers

Christina DiCerbo, Brewers

AnnMarie DelBello, Brewers

 

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Trish Orellana, Beavers

Paige DeMarco, Chix-w-Stix

Courtney Lubbe, B-Bombers

 

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Keisha Hall, Go! Girls


Women’s Recreational Division

Regular Season: 

1st Place: Fusion La Femme

2nd Place: Lady Heat

Playoffs: 

1st Place: Fusion La Femme

2nd Place: Lady Heat

10547774_10152649531227140_3045137085087770703_o

Homerun Leader

Nicole Becket, Fusion La Femme, 3

Sulay Ricardo, Fusion La Femme, 3

 

RBI Leader

Nicole Becket, Fusion La Femme, 36

 

Batting Average Title

Sulay Ricardo, Fusion La Femme, .794

Rookie of The Year (Philip Ognibene Award)

Sulay Ricardo, Fusion La Femme

Pitching Award (Stan Witt Award)

 

Enid Rivera, Fusion La Femme, 8-2

 

Most Valuable Player

Sulay Ricardo, Fusion La Femme

Mitzi Lee, Lady Heat

Erin Riley, Lady Heat

Mariela Echavarria, Hellcats

Tara Harvey, Venom

Amalia Quintanilla, Dive Bar

Judy Kozodoy, All The Way Mae’s

 

Most Improved Player (John Henry Rew Award)

Rose San Padro, Fusion La Femme

Marla McReynolds, Hellcats

Gwen Dobson, Venom

Mariel Reiter, Dive Bar

Katrina Council, All The Way Mae’s

 

Manager Awards (Jay Brito Award)

Michelle Pacheco, Lady Heat

Colleen Keifer, Lady Heat